What's happening at the White Box?
Website

Waterlilies
Photo by Tom Schulz

Cabaret Dances
Photo by Manny Rotenberg

2018 Calendar


Events located in White Box Live Arts unless otherwise noted. Click for Details.

2018-2019 Calendar

March 2
5pm & 8pm
Young Choreographers Showcase and Prize
This year's finalists: Trixi Anne Agiao, Mayra Barragan, Mario Jaimes, Alyssa Junious, Auti Kamal, Jaime Nixon, Luci Patrick, Hannah Pritchett, Jacob Soble, Keondre Taylor.
Purchase tickets HERE
March 31
12pm
Summer Workshop Scholarship and Work Study Audition
Attend the audition for a chance to receive scholarship money to attend SDDT's Summer Workshop or become a work study student for the 2019-2020 season
April 3
730pm

Live Arts Fest: Night One
HOLDING YOUR HAND UNTIL THE END:
(in preparation for a transcendental crossing)

Diego Pinon with Douglas Allen & Christopher Mankowski
Purchase tickets HERE

April 4
730pm
Live Arts Fest: Night Two
Circle Made of Dashes: a shape to name love by
Chelsea Zeffiro in collaboration with Angel Acuña & Guests
Purchase tickets HERE
April 5
730pm
Live Arts Fest: Night Three
The Life and Times of Ms. Karen Henderson
Maria Naidu with Imre Zsibrik, Mathilda Spjuth, and Tom, Dick, & Harry
Produced by An association of arms&legs
Purchase tickets HERE
April 6
730pm

Live Arts Fest: Night Four
SDDT Aging Creatively Senior Prom:
An intergenerational, interactive walk down memory lane

Andromeda Bradley, Yvonne Gagliardo, Jean Isaacs, Gail Mitchell,
Lavina Rich, Betzi Roe, Mitchum Todd, George Willis
Purchase tickets HERE

April 7
730pm
Live Arts Fest: Night Five
Emerge: Into The Light
SDDT Work Study Artists: Trixi Agiao, Stephanie Britton, Hannah Cook,
Clayne Hammon, Lilian Ibarra, Margaret Moreno, Morgan Taylor
Purchase tickets HERE
April 11
730pm

Live Arts Fest: Night Six
Get Free
bkSOUL: Ant Black, Kendrick Dial, Shivon Carreño, Jessica Gilmore,
Ian Isles, grace shinhae jun, Jesse Mills, Miesha Rice-Wilson
Purchase tickets HERE

April 12
730pm
Live Arts Fest: Night Seven
City College proudly presents: Creating Community
San Diego City College, San Diego Mesa College, Grossmont College,
Mira Costa College, Palomar College and Southwestern College
Purchase tickets HERE
April 13
730pm
Live Arts Fest: Night Eight
"Raíces" (Roots)
An Evening of Three Choreographies: Reverberancia, Kafkiana
and Historia de Historias (History of Stories)

Leticia Alvarado, Rosario Verea, Isabel Beteta
Purchase tickets HERE
April 14
730pm

Live Arts Fest: Night Nine
See What Happens
Wendy Rogers with John Diaz, Jennifer Jerum and
featuring grace shinhae jun, Mitchum Todd
Purchase tickets HERE

May 18
7pm

SDDT School Spring Showcase
Performances by SDDT School students, Aging Creatively, and Dance Fierce.
Purchase tickets HERE

July 8-19
830am - 630pm
SDDT School Summer Workshop
10 classes a day to choose from, taught by esteemed teachers and choreographers. Detailed faculty and pricing information coming soon.
July 20
7pm
SDDT School Summer Workshop Showcase
End of workshop showing

July 21
12pm

Trolley Dances Audition
Come be a part of the adventure!

 

For more information on our calendar events, please contact our office: 619-225-1803

 

Click for Information on Past Shows: